Please read this privacy policy carefully by accessing or using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the websites.

Content & Purpose

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name actage.care, an internet based portal, and Actage, a mobile application and operated by Aapkilathi Technologies Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “Actage” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”. This Privacy Policy is also applicable to the employees and consultants of the Company.


The Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and Actage shall be governed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Actage, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors) as well as the employees and consultants of the Company. The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.


We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.


For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Actage will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Actage is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:


The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that Actage collects from the Users; The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by Actage; How and to whom Actage will disclose such information; How Actage will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information. This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User's use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Actage to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Actage, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.


What is the personal information?

“Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Actage, is capable of identifying the person concerned.

“Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Actage for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Types of personal information collected by Actage:

A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by Actage without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process, Actage may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”): Name; User ID; Email address; Address (including country and ZIP/postal code); Gender; Age; Phone Number; Password chosen by the User; Valid financial account information; and Other details as the User may volunteer. In order to avail the Services, the Users may be required to upload copies of their prescriptions, on the Website and/ or e-mail the same to Actage in accordance with the Terms of Use and the prescriptions will be stored/ disclosed by Actage only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term “User Information” shall also include any such prescriptions uploaded or otherwise provided by Users.

Actage may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services. Internet use: Actage may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User's ISP. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by Actage and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Actage hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner. Actage does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. Actage may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys in order to help Actage customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by Actage. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Purposes for which your information may be used by Actage:

Actage will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information which Actage collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes: Registration of the User on the Website; Processing the User’s orders / requests and provision of Services (including provision of safe Services); Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/ Services provided; Technical administration and customization of Website; Ensuring that the Website content is presented to the Users in an effective manner; Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User; Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Website; Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);

Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by Actage may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and Actage may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;

Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;

In case of any contests conducted by Actage in which the User participates, the User Information may be used for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering; Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users; Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers.

3.1 Processing for User Login

We may use the Information for processing Your login for Our Website.

3.2 Technical and functional management

We use technical data such as Your IP address to help diagnose problems and resolve issues related to functionality of the Website.

3.3 Improvement of Website

We aggregate and analyze the Information that We collect and may use the same to monitor and analyze use of the Website, to increase Our Website's functionality, and to better tailor Our Content and design to suit Our Users’/visitors' needs so as to provide them with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website.

3.4 Request Fulfillment & to improve customer service

We may also use the Information that We collect to fulfill Your requests for products, services, and information, which helps us respond to Your customer service requests and support needs, more efficiently. For example, We may use Your contact information to respond to Your customer service requests or to enable You to participate in features on the Website such as surveys, polls, and message boards. We may also use information in the aggregate to understand how Our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on Our Website and use feedback You provide to improve Our products and services.

Further, We use the Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in the services provided by Us, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce the T&C or this Privacy Policy, and in general to improve the Users experience.

3.5 Email Communications w.r.t Marketing and Newsletters etc.

We may use the Information that we collect to send you e-mail communications, such as products and services updates, information about your account or changes to the Website, newsletters, marketing and promotional messages about our own or our marketing partners' products and services that may be of interest to you. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you signed up for one of our email newsletters, we will also send you the newsletters that you requested. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via Our Website.

3.6 Enforcement

We may use the information that we collect to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the Privacy Policy, and to otherwise protect our rights and the rights of Our Users.

In addition to the uses identified above, we may use the Information that we collect for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information.

4. Disclosure of Information to Others

Legal Requests and/or Compliance with Applicable Laws

Actage may need to disclose/ transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use: To Sellers and other service providers appointed by Actage for the purpose of carrying out services on Actage’s behalf under contract. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies. To our affiliates in India or in other countries who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us.

To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required a) under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Actage; c) to fight fraud and credit risk; d) to enforce Actage's Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part) ; or e) when Actage, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.

If otherwise required by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. In case of contests conducted by Actage in which the User participates, the concerned User’s information may be disclosed to third parties, also be disclosed to third parties to the extent necessary for prize fulfilment and other aspects of such contest or similar offering.

Actage makes all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All Actage employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.

Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. Actage may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Actage's business.

Actage may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of aActage corporation division or company. Any third party to which Actage transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/ or other information that a User provide to us.

  1. To satisfy any applicable law, rule, regulation, governmental requests or legal process.
  2. To protect and/or defend and/or enforce Our Privacy Policy for online services or other policies applicable to any online services in case of potential violations.
  3. To secure our systems.
  4. To respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other Content violates the rights of a third party.
  5. To protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Users and the public in general for any reason.
  6. To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  7. To prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

In case of any illegal, inethical or legally actionable activity, we may use IP address or other device identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you. However, we shall not sell, share or rent the Users Personal Information to any third party or use any users e-mail id for sending any unsolicited mails.

Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including Information about You, with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online requests and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, Users’ Information generally is one of the transferred business assets but shall remain subject to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.

Internal Service Providers

We may employ third party services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Website (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, and co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and the Website/Company shall not be responsible for the same.

With Users’ explicit consent

We do not sell or rent Users’ personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, but with your explicit consent, we may disclose your personal information (i) to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes; (iii) to send you promotions, notifications, or other services. However, the Users have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications about the Company/Website.

5.Links to third-party advertisments:

The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Actage unless expressly specified on the Website.

If you access any such Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.

6.Security practices and procedures:

Actage adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures, as prescribed under the applicable laws of India, in order to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Actage takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.

You hereby acknowledge that Actage is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

7.User's rights in relation to their personal information collected by Actage:

All the information provided to Actage by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by Actage in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/ her information, Actage may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to Actage in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/ her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing Actage at care@Actage.com and communicate the change(s) for updating Actage’s records.

If a User, as a casual visitor, has inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Website prior to reading the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Actage. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/ deletion, as Actage cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

If a User has inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to Actage prior to reading the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then such User can ask Actage, by sending an email to care@Actage.com containing the rectification required, whether Actage is keeping Personal Information about such User, and every User is also entitled to require Actage to delete and destroy all such information relating to such user (but not other Users) in its possession.

In case the User does not provide his/ her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/ her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, Actage reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.

8.Additional notes to the user:

Actage does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the Users, for which Actage is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Actage does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Actage guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. Actage encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

Actage shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by the User to Actage or any Seller. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Actage has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Actage has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

Actage shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' Personal Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Actage including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User's account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User's account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify Actage of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User's account or password.

Actage will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the Service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can ask Actage, by sending an email to help@actage.care connected care.com containing the rectification required.

9.Retention of the information:

All the information collected/ stored under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is maintained by Actage in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Actage will keep all User Information confidential and will use/ disclose it only in the manner specified under the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Sellers to maintain and organize such information to effect sale and purchase of products. Actage may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Sellers who request access to such information.

The Website is also designed for assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical products. Actage may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users. Actage will also ensure that User Information is not kept for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which it is collected or as required under any applicable law.

10. Security Precautions

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

11. Children Information

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the Platform, application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

12. Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

13. Your Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Actage may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Actage treats User's Personal Information, Actage will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.

15. Complaints and grievance redressal:

Actage addresses discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Actage has designatedDr.DipakJha as the grievance officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Grievance Officer, Actage toElitra E 1001 KalyanShil Road Casa Bella Gold Thane 421204 Maharashtra (address)”, or Sending an email to help@actage.care Contact us: 8210057971 You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by submitting your by postal mail at: Registered Address: Elitra E 1001 KalyanShil Road Casa Bella Gold Thane 421204 Maharashtra

By entering this website and clicking the “I accept” button, the User consents to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting his/her data/information to the Company, the visitor will be treated as having given his/her permission for processing the same in a manner provided in this Privacy Policy.